Thursday, 24 April 2014

London Stock Exchange

LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
QPPQuindell Portfolio Plc26.75258,037,2903.0012.63%
DRXdrax group ord gbp0.1657.505,148,94899.0013.09%
AZNAstraZeneca4,0435,446,697832.08%
IOFIOFINA PLC ORD GBP0.0122.7513,582,13033.0059.19%
ABFAss British Food2,9621,503,1702408.82%
41TNCORP ANDINA DE FOMENTO FLTG RATE NTS1.0563,058,79897.19498.92%
AQPNAQUARIUS PLATINUM NEW ORD USD0.05 NIL PD8.2301,521,098157.52095.03%
VODVodafone Group214.8590,913,1562.201.01%
CNACentrica330.6013,366,66514.304.15%
ARMArm Holdings956.006,220,30227.002.75%
Latest News
  • Chinese securities firms kick off IPOs

    13:15 | 24/4/14
    FinanceAsia
    The proceeds will be used for capital replenishment and business development, and will pump up the company's net assets to Rmb50 billion, said the company. more»
  • Developer makes 'The Case for Glenwood Ridge'

    12:56 | 24/4/14
    Glenwood Springs Post Independent
    “Now is the time to encourage our recovery with quality, well-considered plans and projects that do not waste available opportunities with large lot sprawl,” the project team, led by Elk Meadows Properties representative Gary Menzel of Florida ... more»
  • UPDATE 1-Transurban in $6.6 bln deal to buy Queensland Motorways

    12:50 | 24/4/14
    Reuters
    SYDNEY, April 24 (Reuters) - A consortium led by Transurban Group, Australia's biggest toll road owner, has won a bid to buy toll firm Queensland Motorways Ltd for $6.6 billion in its first foray into the country's third most populous state. The A$7.1 ... more»
  • Hugh Opex squeeze GTBANK'S 1Q14 profits

    12:45 | 24/4/14
    BusinessDay
    Guarantee Trust Bank Plc, Nigeria's most profitable bank, was incorporated in 1990 and began operations in 1991. more»
  • Alabama Teachers: Hey Governor, What Happened To Our Raises?

    12:44 | 24/4/14
    Alabama Public Radio
    “Not to mention we would not have had any dollars going towards classrooms, textbooks, technologies, students… the very reasons our schools exist. more»
  • Police: Community, ingenuity needed to curb crime

    12:42 | 24/4/14
    Zanesville Times Recorder
    In a continued effort to stem the sale of drugs, Miller said he will be looking into the legislation to prosecute landlords who knowingly and repeatedly lease properties to drug dealers in an attempt to discourage certain properties from becoming known ... more»
  • Markets Live: Investors on a high

    12:25 | 24/4/14
    Sydney Morning Herald
    “Our Americas business showed encouraging trends and we continue to benefit from our globally diversified business, with constant currency revenue growth of 6 per cent in combined Europe and Asia-Pacific businesses for the quarter. “In particular, our ... more»
  • Tree house getaway in the Meadows of Dan

    12:22 | 24/4/14
    WDBJ7
    The tree house sits on a ridge that overlooks Kibler Valley, it sits 2,000 feet about the Dan River, and if you just listen you can hear the water. The tree ... You get your own robes, your own slippers, modern sinks, and a view from the shower. Many ... more»
  • Regulator gives oil company green light to resume operations near major spill site

    12:11 | 24/4/14
    Globalnews.ca
    Canadian Natural Resources, Ltd. provided media access to spills at its Primrose site near ;. Canadian Natural Resources, Ltd. provided media access to spills at its Primrose site near the Cold Lake Air Weapons Range in northeast Alberta. August 8, 2013. more»
  • Obama Finally Gets Back to the Asia-Pacific

    11:53 | 24/4/14
    Huffington Post
    And its newfound aggressiveness in pressuring its neighbors by claiming virtually the entire South China Sea, one of the world's most strategic and well-trafficked bodies of water, as sovereign Chinese territory, and asserting a air defense zone over ... more»
  • WTI Trades Near Two-Week Low as Supplies Climb to 83-Year High

    11:46 | 24/4/14
    Bloomberg
    West Texas Intermediate traded near a two-week low as crude supplies rose to the highest level in 83 years in the U.S., the world's biggest oil consumer. more»
  • Rainmaker Entertainment Announces Financial Results for the 4th Quarter and ...

    11:37 | 24/4/14
    MarketWatch
    We are actively pursuing new opportunities on both production service and intellectual property projects, and continue to develop our strategic co-production and distribution partnerships in Asia." Forward-Looking Statements. Certain information set ... more»
  • Drink Here Now: Meet the Distiller, Play Bocce Ball, and Dance

    11:37 | 24/4/14
    7x7
    Representatives from Distillery 209 will be holding court at Honor Kitchen & Cocktails on Wednesday, April 30 from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. more»
  • Lawsuit alleges the DWP caused last year's Powerhouse Fire

    11:37 | 24/4/14
    Los Angeles Times
    Scores of people who suffered damage when the Powerhouse Fire scorched stretches of northern Los Angeles County are suing the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, alleging the utility started the massive blaze and failed to properly maintain ... more»
  • Telecom's second wave: Zong leads the charge

    11:24 | 24/4/14
    Business Recorder
    It was a long time coming. Yesterday, Pakistan successfully auctioned spectrum for next generation telecom services. At the conclusion of eight rounds by the evening, all four participating operators successfully acquired the spectrum and thus became eligible ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,158150.30%
COMP4,127340.83%
DJI16,502130.08%
SP5001,87540.22%
DAX9,544560.58%
FTSE6,67570.11%
NI22514,5461581.09%
TWI80.040.270.34%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.3830.0010.04%
NZDUSD0.86290.00230.27%
AUDUSD0.92930.00070.08%
NZDAUD0.92830.00180.19%