Sunday, 23 November 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • The Blockchain and the Rise of Networked Trust

    03:26 | 23/11/14
    CoinDesk
    Silicon Valley tech entrepreneur and author Andreas Antonopoulos describes bitcoin's security model as "trust by computation": ... Anyone can download an application on their computer or smart phone and start their own money system or bank. Trust that ... more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
RIORio Tinto (reg)3,04211,799,0281776.18%
BLTBilliton1,66217,266,491805.02%
AALAnglo American1,38011,845,840876.69%
BNCBanco San551.5026,111,93120.503.86%
QPPQuindell Portfolio Plc70.7528,029,41117.0031.63%
STANStandard Chart Bank938.7014,866,35329.503.24%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc448.2030,718,1216.851.55%
BGBG Group1,0698,557,698232.20%
TLWTullow Oil505.006,733,86027.705.80%
DGEDiageo1,9205,405,677301.56%
Latest News
  • British Sky Broadcasting Group plc Given A- Credit Rating (BSYBY)

    03:03 | 23/11/14
    The Legacy
    British Sky Broadcasting Group plc logo British Sky Broadcasting Group plc (OTCMKTS:BSYBY) has received an “A-” credit rating from analysts at Morningstar. more»
  • Somalia: What Matters Most

    23:30 | 22/11/14
    Strategy Page
    In 2011 NGOs (Non-Governmental Organizations) that manage most of the food aid world-wide, demanded that donor governments either send in troops (very unlikely) or pay al Shabaab whatever they demand in order to get more food delivered to starving ... more»
  • Trail Blazers starters shows potency, unity in win over Chicago Bulls

    22:56 | 22/11/14
    OregonLive.com (blog)
    The Blazers led 61-43 at the break and more impressive than their 61 percent field goal percentage was their suffocating defense that limited Chicago to a 32 percent shooting first half and never let the Bulls establish an offensive rhythm. "It was one ... more»
  • Qatar and Terror

    22:56 | 22/11/14
    Gatestone Institute
    [3] Qatar also hosts eight international university campuses near Doha (Virginia Commonwealth, Weill Cornell, Texas A&M, Carnegie Mellon, Georgetown, Northwestern, HEC Paris, University College London, Calgary), and finances the RAND Policy Trust. It ... more»
  • Today in SouthCoast: What to do Saturday, Nov. 22

    22:56 | 22/11/14
    SouthCoastToday.com
    Listeners typically experience a sense of well-being as the sacred gong sounds restore the free flow of energy throughout the body. more»
  • Banking Industry Rewards Corruption

    22:45 | 22/11/14
    CryptoCoinsNews
    The solution seems obvious in a situation where it is near impossible to rationally trust a bank. The solution is to find some way to take the bank out of the equation. Bitcoin and the many competing alternative currencies have, through the magic of ... more»
  • Portuguese police detain ex-premier in fraud case

    22:11 | 22/11/14
    The Daily Progress
    The statement said the investigation is centering on bank transfers. Under Portugal's judicial secrecy law, no further details could be revealed. more»
  • CWA: Not the biggest, but the best

    21:26 | 22/11/14
    Saskatoon StarPhoenix
    The reason Agribition can host a major livestock show in six days is the Regina Exhibition Association Ltd. facilities at Evraz Place. more»
  • Club-by-club guide to the 2014 AFL draft: part two

    21:05 | 22/11/14
    Sydney Morning Herald
    So is Jake Lever, who the club has been trying to make a case for at pick three, and could well pick, though the availability of Paddy McCartin or Christian Petracca may scuttle those plans: it's tough to pass up aggressive, marking forwards and adding ... more»
  • Mourinho: Chelsea WILL lose but it won't halt our title charge

    20:53 | 22/11/14
    Goal.com
    Chelsea's form saw bookmakers Paddy Power pay out early to customers who backed the Blues for the title this season, but Mourinho dismissed suggestions his side were guaranteed to be champions. more»
  • Martin Hesp on the joys of a West Country Christmas

    20:52 | 22/11/14
    Western Daily Press
    That's when the island Christmas tree goes up and the islanders hand each other greetings cards. ... It is the one time when global climate change, international instability, political ineptitude and all the other things we normally worry about can go ... more»
  • 13 Bikes Intuition Gamma

    20:52 | 22/11/14
    BikeRadar.com
    Procycling brings you the colour, action and drama of the world's most spectacular sport in a glossy and dynamic magazine. more»
  • Arsenal v Man Utd odds, free bets and latest betting - Pick up 7/1 on Arsenal ...

    20:18 | 22/11/14
    caughtoffside
    The latest Arsenal v Man Utd betting odds, plus free bets on Chelsea West Brom, Manchester City Swansea as Paddy Power offer £10 at 7/1 on ARSENAL beating MANCHESTER UTD this weekend. more»
  • King consortium: Email is proof of Easdales' 'board claim'

    20:07 | 22/11/14
    Glasgow Evening Times
    George Taylor, Andy Ross and Barry Scot are named as part of the group who were prepared put up £8million to match King's contribution. more»
  • winning ugly has a beauty of its own

    19:15 | 22/11/14
    The Canberra Times
    In soccer winning ugly has a beauty of its own. Date: November 22, 2014 - 4:28PM ... Victory certainly did not play well in the scrappy 1-0 win over Brisbane Roar on Friday night, a game that, in keeping with its tone and style, was decided by an own ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,483440.80%
COMP4,713110.24%
DJI17,810910.51%
SP5002,064110.52%
DAX9,7332492.62%
FTSE6,751721.08%
NI22517,358570.33%
TWI78.320.230.30%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2390.0151.16%
NZDUSD0.78810.00270.34%
AUDUSD0.86670.00550.64%
NZDAUD0.90860.00350.38%