Wednesday, 22 October 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • How a Cape Town Developer Is Fighting Legacy of Apartheid

    17:41 | 22/10/14
    Bloomberg
    The continent's sprawling cities are already blighted by inequality and crime even as the International Monetary Fund predicts its economic growth at 5 percent, the fastest pace of any region after developing Asia. The contrasts are perhaps nowhere ... more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
ASCAsseenonscreen Ord2,2603,421,65331616.26%
LLD8LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ADS EACH REPR 1102.3833,870,00023.8830.41%
ARMArm Holdings806.0016,169,79845.505.34%
SHPShire Pharmaceuticals3,8486,266,486982.61%
RDSAroyal dutch shell `a`shs2,1647,172,278653.07%
RDSBroyal dutch shell `b`shs2,2665,936,621773.49%
BGBG Group1,06210,927,585373.61%
WPPWpp Grp1,1718,535,965454.00%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc433.6528,861,08511.752.79%
VODVodafone Group193.7580,070,7694.202.22%
Latest News
  • The photo opportunities Victorian politicians came to regret

    17:18 | 22/10/14
    The Age
    Among the ads was a commercial urging people to re-think going to a fast food joint that looked a lot like McDonald's. But guess what? more»
  • Shell Welcomes British Columbia Halving LNG Income Tax

    17:07 | 22/10/14
    Bloomberg
    Royal Dutch Shell Plc (RDSA) is among liquefied natural gas developers applauding British Columbia's plan to halve a proposed tax on multibillion-dollar projects along Canada's Pacific Coast as markets become less lucrative. more»
  • Rezoning clears way for relocation of Werner Electric

    15:46 | 22/10/14
    Appleton Post Crescent
    Signs on Casaloma Drive near Prospect Avenue, protesting the possible rezoning of property, owned by Jim Esler, from commercial to industrial use to accommodate the construction of a new corporate office and distribution center of Werner Electric ... more»
  • Winners emerge in Fidelity Bank Save 4 Scholarship promo

    15:15 | 22/10/14
    Daily Sun
    Customers of Fidelity Bank Plc, who emerged winners at the second nationwide draw of the bank's “Save 4 Scholarship” promo, have been rewarded with a total of N12.7 million. more»
  • Father of British Islamic State hostage dies -media

    14:41 | 22/10/14
    Daily Mail
    The group has already beheaded two American journalists and a British aid worker. John Cantlie, a photo journalist, was captured in northern Syria in November 2012. more»
  • Yahoo Delivers Message to Activist Starboard: Back Off

    14:41 | 22/10/14
    Bloomberg
    The comments show how Mayer is going on the offense after facing pressure from Starboard -- even though she didn't once mention the activist fund in her remarks. Last month ... “To have 1 percent growth be better than expected says something about ... more»
  • IMF is no longer a dirty word in India's policy making

    13:45 | 22/10/14
    Economic Times
    The International Monetary Fund and the World Bank are two demons that are out to destroy developing countries with their pro-capitalist economic policies. more»
  • Pep Guardiola insists Bayern Munich must do better, despite hitting SEVEN past ...

    13:28 | 22/10/14
    Daily Mail
    Guardiola recognised that the game was atypical after Bayern scored five goals in the first 35 minutes on their way to their European record away win which left them top of Group E with maximum points. 'This game is an exception, an incident,' he said ... more»
  • News from around the Asia Pacific region, Oct 22.

    13:00 | 22/10/14
    4Hoteliers
    InterContinental Hotels Group has signed two new management contracts with Katong Holdings Private Limited for two new hotels that are located in the Joo Chiat neighbourhood in the eastern part of Singapore. more»
  • RIVERSIDE: Church hosts forum on campaign spending

    12:37 | 22/10/14
    Press-Enterprise
    A free community forum on “Creating Democracy and Challenging Corporate Rule” will be held from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.Wednesday, Oct. 22, at Riverside's Universalist Unitarian Church, 3525 Mission Inn Ave. Guest speakers are from the “Move to Amend” ... more»
  • How Wall Street Is Killing Big Oil

    12:37 | 22/10/14
    OilPrice.com
    Under pressure from investors, the world's largest oil companies are now forced to cut capital expenditure and sell assets to boost cash flows. more»
  • Ebola scourge: Wake up call for Africa

    12:26 | 22/10/14
    New Zimbabwe.com
    THERE are instances when I agree with the ideals, principles and vision of pan African activists that include, but are not limited to the late Libyan strongman Muammar Gadhafi, former South African president Thabo Mbeki, and Zimbabwean president Robert ... more»
  • Group slams dementia bonus for gps

    12:21 | 22/10/14
    Daily Mail
    The Patients Association has condemned plans to pay GPs a £55 bonus to diagnose dementia as "a step too far". NHS England confirmed family doctors would receive the cash under a new scheme in what is understood to be the first national initiative to ... more»
  • Libya's Rival Regimes Keep Oil Flowing From Split Nation

    12:15 | 22/10/14
    Bloomberg
    They're counting in part on the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries to reduce supply as the U.S. pumps the most oil in almost three decades and Russia's output approaches a post-Soviet record. Libya called for OPEC to reduce its collective ... more»
  • Firewood a hot commodity as rural Minnesotans ready for winter

    12:03 | 22/10/14
    Minnesota Public Radio News
    Northern Minnesotans, White said, have greater access to wood since they're closer to the source. But getting enough still isn't easy. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,281480.91%
COMP4,4191032.40%
DJI16,6152151.31%
SP5001,941371.96%
DAX8,8871691.94%
FTSE6,3721051.68%
NI22515,1653612.44%
TWI77.330.010.01%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2720.0010.09%
NZDUSD0.79770.00180.23%
AUDUSD0.87890.00240.27%
NZDAUD0.90750.00000.00%