Tuesday, 23 December 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • The Beer Cafe gets a Rs 30-crore refill

    10:33 | 23/12/14
    Economic Times
    MUMBAI: Gurgaon-based BTB Marketing, which owns The Beer Cafe, has raised Rs 30 crore in fresh round of funding from Granite Hill Capital Partner and returning investor Mayfield Fund, according to people familiar with the development. ... "In India ... more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
INXGISHARES II PLC1,478475,7831,4639896.62%
IGLTISHARES II PLC1,229412,7521,2179912.71%
IBTMISHARES II PLC12,55925,01212,4339890.23%
IBGSISHARES PLC11,22820,75611,1159917.87%
IBTSISHARES PLC8,47525,1708,3909896.76%
RRSRandgold Res Ltd Ord4,150610,6372816.34%
TLWTullow Oil407.008,772,20317.204.05%
TSCOTesco181.0033,721,6364.402.37%
BT.ABT Group411.0019,874,9846.201.53%
68MTHARBOUR FUNDING 5.28% SEC BDS 31/3/44120.6010,000,00011.8010.84%
Latest News
  • Behind “Becoming Zoey Tur,” a Q&A With Ed Leibowitz

    07:56 | 23/12/14
    LA Magazine
    If anything, he was the stereotypical alpha male—arriving first at every danger zone, braving gunfire during the L.A. riots, staring down on the witness stand at the defendants who beat Reginald Denny almost to death. more»
  • A Long December

    07:00 | 23/12/14
    The Awl
    And then when we lived in the dark after Hurricane Sandy, it was scary but I was still okay. It wasn't the end of the world, luckily, for me, although I acknowledge that is a uniquely selfish and narcissistic thing to say. more»
  • Oil price slump shot in the arm for global economy, says IMF

    06:53 | 23/12/14
    Financial Times
    The plunge in the price of oil represents a “shot in the arm” for the global economy which could boost overall world economic growth by between 0.3 and 0.8 per cent, according to the International Monetary Fund. The upbeat conclusions come in a post ... more»
  • F-Squared hit with $35M SEC penalty

    06:50 | 23/12/14
    USA TODAY
    F-Squared marketing of AlphaSector falsely advertised a successful seven-year track record for the strategy based on the performance of actual investments for real clients, the SEC said. ... “Investors must be able to trust that performance ... more»
  • No M&A-December Romance

    06:48 | 23/12/14
    CSPnet.com
    "We've been pretty busy here with CrossAmerica in the last 45 days with three announced deals for Nice N Easy [in New York], Erickson Oil in Minnesota and 22 San Antonio/Austin Shell-branded stores from Timewise," CST CEO Kim Lubel told CSP Daily ... more»
  • Former SPL goalkeeper Sean Murdoch proposes to girlfriend with flash mob in ...

    06:26 | 23/12/14
    Daily Mail
    Murdoch, who is currently training with New York City FC, popped the big question in New York's Times Square after joining in with the dancing group's flash mob routine. The six dancers jigged around to Bruno Mars' Marry You song before Murdoch joined ... more»
  • Flipkart raises $700m at reported $11bn valuation

    05:52 | 23/12/14
    Red Herring
    Flipkart, an Indian e-commerce website, has raised $700 million from new investors Baillie Gifford, Greenoaks Capital, Steadview Capital, T. Rowe Price Associates? and Qatar Investment Authority. Previous backers DST Global, GIC, ICONIQ Capital and ... more»
  • Catlin Mulls Dividend As It Sells Box Innovation Group Stake To Aioi

    05:52 | 23/12/14
    London South East
    Catlin had first announced it was considering the sale of Box Innovation when it last week revealed it had received a takeover approach from XL Group PLC, a reinsurance and insurance company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, with a possible offer ... more»
  • Lewis Hamilton hits ski slopes with brother while girlfriend Nicole ...

    05:07 | 23/12/14
    Daily Mail
    Aside from Lewis' brother, the group included five pals and his beloved pet pooch Roscoe, who looked like he couldn't wait to board the flight. more»
  • EXL Receives NASSCOM-DSCI Security Leader of the Year Award

    04:56 | 23/12/14
    Nasdaq
    Above all else, EXL values our clients' trust in our ability to manage their operations, deliver tangible business impact and protect their confidential information. more»
  • Retiring ND farmer makes farm bill decisions

    04:35 | 23/12/14
    AG Week
    Canola is king also, because it's probably going to have a pretty healthy payment on the PLC. ... “I think it's been a good collaboration between us and Extension,” she says. A boost ... The Juliusons will remember the outgoing Food, Conservation and ... more»
  • US Government Adamant On $18 Billion Oil Spill Fine On BP

    04:33 | 23/12/14
    Bidness ETC
    The US government is demanding BP plc (ADR) (NYSE:BP) to pay $16-18 billion in penalties for the 2010 Gulf of Mexico oil spill. more»
  • 2015 Could Be Watershed for Syria Conflict

    04:33 | 23/12/14
    Voice of America
    “But how do you convince 5,000 fighters to hold their fire against their primary enemy, the Assad regime, and focus just on ISIS?” If the U.S. wants to gain the trust of the Syrian opposition, Hamid said, it would have to admit it got things wrong and ... more»
  • Ryanair Holdings plc Upgraded to Outperform at Imperial Capital (NASDAQ ...

    04:22 | 23/12/14
    sleekmoney
    Receive News & Ratings for Ryanair Holdings plc Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ryanair Holdings plc and related companies with Analyst Ratings Network's FREE daily ... more»
  • Update: International Consolidated Airlines' Rejected Bid For Aer Lingus ...

    04:22 | 23/12/14
    Seeking Alpha
    International Consolidated Airlines Group (OTCPK:ICAGY) or IAG confirmed that the firm had approached Aer Lingus with an offer that was subsequently rejected. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,554120.22%
COMP4,775100.20%
DJI17,891860.49%
SP5002,07110.04%
DAX9,866790.81%
FTSE6,577310.48%
NI22517,635140.08%
TWI78.500.250.32%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2250.0030.22%
NZDUSD0.77330.00100.13%
AUDUSD0.81430.00040.05%
NZDAUD0.95010.00050.05%