Thursday, 17 April 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • Currency probe drives bank demand for Big Brother software

    04:07 | 17/4/14
    Reuters
    The wisecracking, rhyme-based language that can make a "whistle" mean a suit (from "whistle and flute") or a "Barnet" mean hair (from "Barnet Fair") has been used by traders in the City of London for decades. But can a computer crack the code ... more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
IJPHIshares V Public Limited Company4,05277,7174,01310189.97%
LLOYLloyds-tsb72.86158,784,1281.922.71%
41TNCORP ANDINA DE FOMENTO FLTG RATE NTS1.0563,058,79897.19498.92%
TSCOTesco293.8036,824,2407.502.62%
BABae Systems Plc376.0017,312,76415.904.06%
IAGIAMGOLD Corp395.2013,786,51619.005.05%
BARCBarclays Bank237.5537,669,1204.401.89%
LRElancashire hldgs com stk usd0664.504,095,94137.505.34%
ASCAsseenonscreen Ord4,493992,3731483.40%
ITVItv Ord 10p180.0022,130,9006.403.69%
Latest News
  • Three Key Metrics to Identify a Superstar Investment

    03:11 | 17/4/14
    InvestorIdeas.com
    ... before he decides to get excited about a company: people, projects and structure. In this interview with The Mining Report, Moshevich explains his ground-up approach to evaluating junior resource companies and names the names that are set to rake ... more»
  • Moelis gains 6% in first day of trading after raising $163 mln in IPO

    03:11 | 17/4/14
    Proactive Investors USA & Canada
    It is the first U.S. initial public offering of an investment bank since FBR & Co. ... The 55-year-old chief executive officer will hold stock valued at about $332 million, with another $87 million in trust for his family, according to Bloomberg. It is ... more»
  • DGX-Dependable Global Express Expands Worldwide Operations With New ...

    03:00 | 17/4/14
    Marketwired
    Prior to joining DGX, he served as Vice President - South Asia with C.H. Robinson / Phoenix International. He also was with EXEL PLC, where he served in various capacities, including Trade Lane Manager Japan/India, General Manager Tokyo and Nagoya, ... more»
  • JPMorgan Aids US Agency With Market-Based Foreign Aid

    02:15 | 17/4/14
    Bloomberg
    Since 2011, the credit unit has leveraged private capital to help companies expand while assisting some of the world's most vulnerable people. more»
  • LevelUp cuts payment processing fee

    02:14 | 17/4/14
    Mobile Payments Today
    LevelUp is limited to small businesses at the moment, despite its partnerships with merchant services providers such as Heartland Payment Systems. more»
  • Yamana Gold, Agnico-Eagle Agree to Buy Osisko

    02:14 | 17/4/14
    Wall Street Journal
    The new offer comes on the heels of Glencore Xstrata PLC selling its Las Bambas Peruvian copper project to a Chinese consortium in an all-cash deal worth at least $5.8 billion, amid an overall recent lull in mining deals. more»
  • Ajay Piramal set to pick up 20% stake in Shriram Capital

    02:03 | 17/4/14
    Economic Times
    His Piramal Enterprises Ltd (PEL) will purchase a 20% stake in Shriram Capital Ltd, the financial services holding company of the Chennai-based Shriram group, for Rs 2,071 crore, said two people with direct knowledge of the development. more»
  • Goldman's stock-trading prowess wanes

    02:03 | 17/4/14
    MarketWatch
    At conferences held at a Deer Park, Utah, hotel and Goldman's London offices in the past few weeks, big investors vented their growing frustration with the way Goldman and other firms trade stocks, people familiar with the matter said. more»
  • All eyes on Diageo plc's progress in emerging markets

    01:52 | 17/4/14
    Stockopedia
    Drinks giant Diageo plc (LON:DGE) will issue a third quarter trading update this week and investors will be hoping to see it doing better in emerging markets. more»
  • Cairn Energy seeks shareholder nod to sell Cairn India stake

    01:45 | 17/4/14
    Financial Express
    Scottish explorer Cairn Energy plc has sought shareholder approval to sell its 9.65 per cent stake in Cairn India after restrictions imposed by the Income-Tax Department are lifted. more»
  • Kaspersky Lab Reveals Strategic Plans for Expansion in Enterprise IT Security ...

    01:41 | 17/4/14
    Business Wire
    To equip enterprises with protection from these advanced threats, Kaspersky Lab's solution portfolio is built on a foundation of threat intelligence and an ability to build technologies in-house instead of through acquisition. more»
  • Coral Products In Advanced Talks Over Multimillion Pound Contract

    01:36 | 17/4/14
    London South East
    LONDON (Alliance News) - Coral Products PLC Wednesday said it's now in advanced discussions over a ten-year supply agreement it had first flagged in December, saying the customer, a national online retailer, has indicated that its orders could generate ... more»
  • Form 8.3 - ESSAR ENERGY PLC

    01:23 | 17/4/14
    Business Wire
    More from Business Wire. Blog · Apps · Canada · UK/Ireland · Deutschland · France · Hong Kong · Italy · Japan · EON: Enhanced Online News · Tradeshownews. more»
  • IndiaHomes raises Rs 150 cr, to expand to 50 major towns

    01:18 | 17/4/14
    Economic Times
    "We have decided to expand our operations to 50 major towns in India. We have raised Rs 150 crore private equity led by NEA. more»
  • Stock Market News for April 16, 2014

    01:18 | 17/4/14
    Zacks.com
    The Energy sector followed the Utilities sector. The Energy Select Sector SPDR (XLE) increased 1.3%. Key stocks from the sector such as Exxon Mobil Corporation (NYSE:XOM), Chevron Corporation (NYSE:CVX), Schlumberger Limited (NYSE:SLB), ... more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,091140.28%
COMP4,069340.85%
DJI16,3791160.71%
SP5001,856130.71%
DAX9,3181441.57%
FTSE6,584430.65%
NI22514,4184213.01%
TWI79.710.100.13%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.3820.0010.04%
NZDUSD0.86130.00140.16%
AUDUSD0.93840.00280.30%
NZDAUD0.91780.00390.42%