Saturday, 01 November 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • Jho Low back in the limelight

    13:01 | 1/11/14
    The Star Online
    “The Low family's investment trusts (advised by Jynwel Capital Ltd) participated as minority investors in these investments, except for Myla where the Low family's investment trusts took a majority stake. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
BARCBarclays Bank240.80184,917,55218.258.20%
LLD8LLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLC ADS EACH REPR 1102.3833,870,00023.8830.41%
RBSRoyal Bank of Scotland388.0029,245,84422.706.21%
LLOYLloyds-tsb77.13235,081,0401.992.65%
BPBp - British Petroleum Plc447.7140,266,9249.432.15%
IAGIAMGOLD Corp409.2018,868,86818.504.74%
RRRolls Royce Group843.0012,202,27627.503.37%
ARMArm Holdings875.008,644,05736.504.35%
80MPBAA FUNDING SUB-CLS`A-11` IDX BDS151.9822,000,00013.599.82%
BATSBritish American Tobacco Plc3,5473,465,486812.32%
Latest News
  • Downtown cookin': The West Table brings new flavor, revitalization to Lubbock

    12:23 | 1/11/14
    LubbockOnline.com
    The restaurant is operated by managing partner Cameron West, a graduate of Texas Tech and The Culinary Institute of America, who has come back to Lubbock after stints in restaurant management in California, Florida and most recently the Dallas/Fort ... more»
  • Lemon Tree

    11:43 | 1/11/14
    PJ Media
    Between rigged voting machines and implicitly exhorting illegal aliens to vote, to redacting the news in real time, it seems that government doesn't care about appearances any more. more»
  • Lobbyist-Tied Group Accused Of Faking Support For Potentially Higher Energy ...

    11:41 | 1/11/14
    Huffington Post
    David Holt, the group's president, told The Huffington Post that the CEA didn't intend for the petition to be "specific to merits of any rate case" and instead it was about presenting "sensible, logical, balanced positions" on electricity. more»
  • India's first female bank CEO aims to develop country's economy

    11:41 | 1/11/14
    The Globe and Mail
    She became chief executive officer and managing director of Mumbai-based ICICI Bank Ltd., India's largest private-sector lender, as the global financial crisis raged in 2009. more»
  • Internationalisation of higher education

    10:33 | 1/11/14
    Daily Times
    China's transformation from manufacturing to having an epistemic and innovative economy has been characterised by magnanimous funding to help select a few institutions that can compete with the world's finest. more»
  • Pinnacle West Capital's (PNW) CEO Donald Brandt on Q3 2014 Results ...

    09:56 | 1/11/14
    Seeking Alpha (registration)
    First, our priority is to deliver on our commitments to customers and shareholders by managing our cost and the rate gradualization, enabled by the adjustors we have in place. more»
  • How to Play the M&A Mining Mania

    09:48 | 1/11/14
    Wall Street Daily
    It's all private equity money headed by some of the best and savviest minds in the mining industry. These savvy investors are likely to direct their investments all in one direction, making it easy for the average investor to go along for the ... more»
  • Statement by NSC Spokesperson Bernadette Meehan on National Security ...

    09:48 | 1/11/14
    Whitehouse.gov
    Ambassador Rice reaffirmed the United States' commitment to the IAEA and the important missions it undertakes in furtherance of international security and promoting the peaceful uses of nuclear energy. She conveyed the President's appreciation for ... more»
  • Presidential Proclamation -- National Entrepreneurship Month, 2014

    09:48 | 1/11/14
    Whitehouse.gov
    Across our Nation, in laboratories and around kitchen tables, passionate and creative entrepreneurs are developing new sources of clean energy, cures for life-threatening diseases, and inventions that will transform the way we see the world. America ... more»
  • Union Workers Gear Up for Negotiations With Oil Refiners

    09:26 | 1/11/14
    Bloomberg
    ... an agreement with refiners including Exxon, Chevron Corp. (CVX) and Royal Dutch Shell Plc. (RDSA) Marathon Petroleum Corp. more»
  • What Your CEO Is Reading: Tesco's Downfall; Tim Cook Speaks Out; CEO Pay

    08:52 | 1/11/14
    Wall Street Journal (blog)
    The decline of Tesco Plc., Britain's largest supermarket chain, should serve as a warning that even “data-rich loyalty programs and analytics capabilities,” can't guarantee survival against lower prices and better customer experiences, Michael Schrage ... more»
  • Proposed 550-mile pipeline to take Marcellus, Utica gas to the Southeast

    08:52 | 1/11/14
    Pittsburgh Post Gazette
    “This is the formal beginning of a comprehensive and detailed review process by the FERC and other agencies that will examine this project from every angle,” said Diane Leopold, president of the company's Dominion Energy business unit. The FERC review ... more»
  • New Signings: Jackie Boyz Team with Razor & Tie, Son Lux to Glassnote ...

    08:30 | 1/11/14
    Billboard
    She's also working on her debut album. Expect her first single to hit country radio in early 2015. -- Atlantic Records adds New Zealand-based singer/songwriter Janine and the Mixtape, whose debut EP, Dark Mind, will be re-released through U.S. more»
  • No Offense: The New Threats to Free Speech

    08:28 | 1/11/14
    Wall Street Journal
    But the death sentence from Iran's supreme leader seemed unreal—the sending of a thunderbolt from medieval Qom against modern Bloomsbury—and we didn't treat it with the seriousness that it deserved. I recall, alas, making a very poor joke about ... more»
  • #@#@!# payday oans

    08:19 | 1/11/14
    Athlete Newswire
    Banks from Barclays Plc to JPMorgan and Citigroup Inc. She feels she has accomplished her job is fulfilled when she helps her clients reach home financing goals. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,393240.45%
COMP4,631651.41%
DJI17,3911951.13%
SP5002,018231.17%
DAX9,3272122.33%
FTSE6,546831.28%
NI22516,4147564.83%
TWI76.860.600.78%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.2520.0090.70%
NZDUSD0.77840.00480.61%
AUDUSD0.87940.00370.42%
NZDAUD0.88530.00170.19%