Monday, 28 July 2014

London Stock Exchange

  • Serbian Parliament passes labour reforms

    17:15 | 28/7/14
    World Socialist Web Site
    Last year, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) made clear that if Serbia wanted a new, desperately needed financial agreement it had to undertake “ambitious fiscal consolidation” and impose “wide-ranging structural reforms. more»
LSE Top 10 by Value Traded
CodeNameLastVolumeChange
RBSRoyal Bank of Scotland364.2051,562,08635.4010.77%
BSYBritish Sky Broadcasting874.5014,732,08350.505.46%
GSKGlaxosmithkline Plc1,42314,329,966473.16%
AALAnglo American1,6407,629,897553.44%
VODVodafone Group202.0596,593,7754.202.12%
BBYBalfour Beatty plc253.1011,202,98021.009.05%
CLLNCarillion362.807,695,62924.307.18%
SXSSpectris1,9341,149,2531617.68%
BARCBarclays Bank218.0549,980,4343.551.66%
PSONPearson1,1324,459,812312.82%
Latest News
  • GetUp! fears 'dirty tricks' after YouTube pulls video

    17:03 | 28/7/14
    Sydney Morning Herald
    “Now they want Australians to trust them with the world's largest coal export facility on the Great Barrier Reef coastline. more»
  • Sensex rangebound, Nifty directionless; top fifteen stocks in focus

    16:52 | 28/7/14
    Economic Times
    Reliance Power & JP Power Ltd: Anil Ambani-controlled Reliance Power plans to acquire the entire hydroelectricity portfolio of the Jaiprakash Group for about RS 12,000 crore and has signed an initial agreement for India's biggest deal in the ... more»
  • Ambani's Reliance Power snaps up Jaypee hydropower unit

    16:18 | 28/7/14
    Financial Times
    Anil Ambani's Reliance Power has outlined plans to buy the hydropower operations of industrial conglomerate Jaypee Group, in a deal marking a new phase of expansion for the Indian billionaire's raft of companies. Mumbai-based Reliance Power did not ... more»
  • Gold Bugs Meet Bitcoin Believers to Supplant the Dollar

    16:07 | 28/7/14
    Bloomberg
    Cameron Winklevoss and Tyler Winklevoss, the Harvard University-educated twins famous for their dispute with Facebook Inc. founder Mark Zuckerberg, are planning to introduce the Winklevoss Bitcoin Trust, an exchange-traded fund reminiscent of the SPDR ... more»
  • David Kyler: EPA's 'clean power plan' is vital

    16:07 | 28/7/14
    Savannah Morning News
    “Risky Business,” a report co-sponsored by a team of renowned governmental and business leaders, warns that human-induced climate change will cause substantially worsening crop losses, reduced labor productivity, heat-related illnesses, premature ... more»
  • Not in my backyard: US sending dirty coal abroad

    16:07 | 28/7/14
    Chron.com
    As the Obama administration weans the U.S. off dirty fuels blamed for global warming, energy companies have been sending more of America's unwanted energy leftovers to other parts of the world, where they could create even more pollution. ... The nexus ... more»
  • Bose Sues Beats, Sanofi, Hershey: Intellectual Property

    16:07 | 28/7/14
    Businessweek
    Sarah Joyce, a spokeswoman for Culver City, California-based Beats, said the company doesn't comment on pending litigation. more»
  • Courier Times Community Calendar for July 28

    15:56 | 28/7/14
    Bucks County Courier Times
    Tennis Event for Area Veterans. 1-3 p.m. Sat and Sept 13. 12:30-1 p.m. Registration; 3-4 p.m. Social Hour; 4-5 p.m. Open Tennis. Warrior and Family Tennis Days for Military Veterans. more»
  • How ignoring climate change could sink the US economy

    15:56 | 28/7/14
    The News Journal
    The report's conclusions demonstrated the significant harm that climate change is causing now and that will almost certainly be far more severe in the future - to the agricultural, energy and coastal-property sectors, as well as to public health and ... more»
  • New international arts residency has contemporary focus

    15:55 | 28/7/14
    Scoop.co.nz
    From October, in a partnership between Whiti o Rehua - The School of Art at Massey University and Wellington City Council, contemporary international artists will live and work on the Wellington waterfront. Starting with Mr Thompson, a photographic ... more»
  • Biting the tech bullet

    15:45 | 28/7/14
    InvestmentNews
    Advisers also worry they'll disrupt their business practices and client service if they're bogged down with integrating the latest in tech, according to Trish Haskins, who leads the technology consulting group at Fidelity Institutional Wealth Services ... more»
  • Buoyant Anglo eyes productivity

    15:14 | 28/7/14
    BDlive
    ANGLO American will bring productivity and operational lessons from its Australian coal operations to those in South Africa as the group pushes every asset to perform to its profitable best. Anglo reported a strong set of operational performances from ... more»
  • Best of British Columbia, Canada, Honoured

    15:09 | 28/7/14
    Patriotic Vanguard
    This finding revolutionized treatment of these at-risk patients, shifting the focus toward limiting the growth of clots in coronary arteries. more»
  • Bike-trail plan for Beacon Hill parkland divides residents

    15:00 | 28/7/14
    The Seattle Times
    “We're talking about young, white male energy. This is public land. This is a race and social-justice issue,” said Cameron Justam, who has lived along the green ... On a recent sunny morning, DeJong and Zeman led a group of about 30 Cleveland High ... more»
  • Tokyo Electron Drops on Report of Withdrawn China Filing

    14:37 | 28/7/14
    Bloomberg
    Tokyo Electron Ltd. (8035) fell the most in more than three months after DealReporter said a filing with China's Ministry of Commerce for its acquisition by Applied Materials Inc. (AMAT) has been withdrawn. more»
Global Indices
CodeLastChange
NZ505,19040.08%
COMP4,450230.50%
DJI16,9611230.72%
SP5001,978100.48%
DAX9,6441501.53%
FTSE6,792300.44%
NI22515,512540.35%
TWI79.510.050.07%
Currencies
CodeLastChange
EURUSD1.3430.0000.02%
NZDUSD0.85320.00170.20%
AUDUSD0.93840.00100.11%
NZDAUD0.90920.00110.12%